Martin Equipment

Welder/Fabrication Technician

Martin Equipment  •  $20 - $38.72/hr  •  Illinois (Onsite)  •  4 days ago
Apply
AI can make mistakes so check important info. Chat history is never stored.

Job Description

Job Location: IL Goodfield Welding and Fabrication - Goodfield, IL 61742
Salary Range: $30.68 - $38.72 Hourly

Travel Percentage: Up to 50%
Job Shift: Day
Job Category: Skilled Labor - TradesWelder / Fabrication Technician
Build Your Career with Martin Equipment
Join the Martin Equipment family! As a fourth-generation, family-owned John Deere Construction dealership with nearly 100 years of success, we take pride in our people, our culture, and the quality of workmanship we deliver every day.
We are currently seeking a full-time Welder/Fabrication Technician to join our team. In this hands-on role, you'll use your welding and fabrication expertise to repair, modify, and build metal components and equipment while working with a variety of fabrication machinery and tools in a professional shop environment.
What You'll Do
- Operate fabrication and machine shop equipment, including saws, press brakes, plasma tables, lathes, mills, and other metalworking machinery
- Read and interpret blueprints, welding drawings, and fabrication specifications
- Fabricate, assemble, and weld components using various welding processes
- Set up machines and equipment for production and fabrication projects
- Inspect materials and finished products to ensure quality standards are met
- Measure and verify dimensions for accuracy and proper fit
- Troubleshoot equipment issues and perform basic machine maintenance
- Complete production records, inspection reports, and other required documentation
- Conduct quality and safety checks on equipment and completed work
- Follow all company policies, safety procedures, and PPE requirements
- Operate equipment and tools safely and efficiently
- Perform other related duties as assigned
What We're Looking For
Education & Experience
- Minimum of 1-3 years of welding and fabrication experience
- Fabrication certification preferred
- Welding certification preferred
Knowledge, Skills & Abilities
- Strong welding, fabrication, and mechanical aptitude
- Ability to read and interpret blueprints and technical specifications
- Knowledge of fabrication equipment and machine operation
- Strong attention to detail and commitment to quality workmanship
- Effective communication and teamwork skills
- Ability to work independently and manage multiple priorities
- Strong problem-solving and troubleshooting abilities
- Commitment to workplace safety and Martin Equipment's safety culture
Physical Requirements
- Ability to stand for extended periods of time
- Frequent bending, kneeling, squatting, lifting, and crouching
- Ability to lift and carry up to 50 pounds
- Manual dexterity to safely operate tools and equipment
- Adequate vision and hearing for detailed work and communication

Work Environment
- Primarily performed in a fabrication and welding shop environment
- Regular exposure to dust, dirt, grease, vibration, noise, fumes, and shop chemicals
- Exposure to varying temperatures, including hot and cold conditions
- Use of mechanical and electrical equipment on a daily basis
Safety & PPE
At Martin Equipment, safety is a core value. We provide required personal protective equipment (PPE), including safety glasses, gloves, and other protective gear as needed. Employees are expected to wear PPE and follow all established safety procedures.
Why Martin Equipment?
- Family-owned company with nearly 100 years of success
- Stability, growth, and career advancement opportunities
- Team-oriented culture with strong values
- Industry-leading John Deere Construction dealership
- Commitment to safety, training, and employee development
Join a team where quality craftsmanship, safety, and family values come together. Apply today and build your future with Martin Equipment!
Martin Equipment is an Equal Opportunity Employer.
BenefitsNewly hired employees are eligible for benefits on the first of the month following 60 continuous days of employment.
100% company-paid health insurance premium for employee and family!
$40,000 company-paid life insurance and AD&D.
Employee-paid dental, vision, disability, and voluntary life insurance, and flexible spending account option available.
Uniform service, safety boot reimbursement.
Union pension plan (local 649), paid holidays and paid vacation.
EOE
Job Type: Full-time, Union, Non-Exempt
Martin Equipment

About Martin Equipment

Martin Equipment is a fourth-generation, family- and woman-owned John Deere Construction & Forestry dealer headquartered in Goodfield, Illinois. The company’s commitment to legendary service began in 1926 when it was founded by Samuel F. Martin in Roanoke, Illinois and has since expanded to nine locations across Iowa, Illinois and Missouri.

For nearly 10 decades, the Martin name has been known for unwavering customer commitment, spanning four generations of family leadership. Today, with 250 dedicated employees, Martin Equipment continues to provide world-class support to countless customers throughout the Midwest.

In 2020, Martin Equipment secured certification as a Women's Business Enterprise by the Women's Business Enterprise National Council (WBENC), signifying a commitment in continuing to attract and retain a more diverse workforce.

With genuine care and a relentless drive for the best service possible, the team of experts at Martin Equipment provide a wide range of equipment and parts while always delivering legendary service. To learn more about Martin Equipment, please visit www.MartinEquipment.com.

MARTIN EQUIPMENT – SUPERIOR EQUIPMENT – LEGENDARY SUPPORT.

Industry
Construction & Skilled Trades
Company Size
51-200 employees
Headquarters
Goodfield, IL
Year Founded
1926
Social Media