Ziply Fiber

Residential Sales and Service Consultant GRPB

Ziply Fiber  •  $18.17/hr  •  Beaverton, OR (Onsite)  •  2 hours ago
Apply
AI can make mistakes so check important info. Chat history is never stored.

Job Description


Position
Title: Residential Sales & Service Consultant


Union: IBEW 89


Base Salary:

$17.00
to $18.17 hourly DOE


Benefits:

Medical,
dental, vision, 401k, flexible spending account, paid sick leave and paid time
off, parental leave, quarterly performance bonus, training, career growth, and
education reimbursement programs.


Ziply
Fiber is a local internet service provider dedicated to elevating the
connected lives of the communities we serve. We offer the fastest home
internet in the nation, a refreshingly great customer
experience, and affordable plans that put customers in
charge.


As
our state-of-the-art fiber network expands, so does our need for team
members who can help us grow and realize our goals.


Our Company
Values:


  • Genuinely Caring:

    We treat customers
    and colleagues like neighbors, with empathy and full attention.

  • Empowering You:

    We help customers
    choose what is best for them, and we support
    employees in implementing new ideas and solutions.

  • Innovation and Improvement:

    We
    constantly seek ways to improve how we serve customers and each
    other. 

  • Earning Your Trust:

    We build trust
    through clear, honest, human communication.


Job Summary


The Residential Sales and
Service Consultants are responsible for creating an outstanding experience at
every interaction for both new and existing customers. The person uses superior
product knowledge and a passion for customer satisfaction to provide solutions
for a wide range of residential customer needs in a fast-paced and energetic
environment.


Essential Duties and Responsibilities:


The Essential Duties and Responsibilities listed below are a range of
duties performed by the employee and not intended to reflect all duties
performed.


·

Sell
Ziply products and services.


·

Retain
current customers.


·

Negotiate
service order requests from customers for installation, change or removal of
telephone, data, and related services.


·

Interact
with customers patiently, empathetically, and efficiently by presenting
services to the customer for save and sales opportunities and completing
save/service order activity in an accurate and timely manner.


·

Accurately
compute and quote customer monthly charges, non-recurring charges, adjustments,
and balances. Provide flexible options to the customer based on product and
service needs.


·

Perform
full range of billing and collections duties, including, but not limited to
discussing billing inquiries, collecting on delinquent accounts, negotiating
payment arrangements, and disconnecting accounts due to nonpayment.


·

Utilize
billing system to assist customers in a wide range of billing transactions.


·

Perform
full range of repair resolution duties, including, but not limited to
interfacing with customers and performing work associated with pending orders,
problem resolution, repair requirements, and repair resolution.


·

Providing
a best-in-class customer service experience.


·

Troubleshoot
customer issues through satisfactory resolution.


·

Respond
to social media messages from customers on various platforms.


·

Work
efficiently according to Call Center metric demands.


·

Perform
additional duties and as required.


·

Always
maintain a professional demeanor.


·

Perform
multi-tasking between systems for customer support.


·

Assist with training and peer coaching as
assigned by supervisor.


·

Performs other duties as required to support
the business and evolving organization
.


Required Qualifications:


·

High school
diploma or general education degree (GED).


·

Prior
experience in customer service, sales, social media, or collections preferred,
but not required.


·

Basic
Proficiency with Microsoft Office Suite.


·

Understanding
of database programs preferred.


·

Intermediate
computer competency.


Knowledge, Skills, and Abilities:


·

Ability
to work independently and apply sound judgment and reasoning skills to a
variety of situations.


·

Ability
to multi-task and collaborate effectively with other personnel to meet
deadlines.


·

Strong
verbal and written communication, attention to detail, and organizational
skills.


·

Ability
to work within critical deadlines.


·

Ability
to adjust to rapidly changing priorities and schedules.


·

Ability
to provide excellent customer service.


Work Authorization


Applicants must be currently authorized to
work in the US for any employer. Sponsorship is not available for this
position.


Physical Requirements


The physical demands described
here are representative of those that must be met by an employee to
successfully perform the essential functions of this job. Reasonable
accommodations may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform
the essential functions.


Essential and marginal functions may require
maintaining physical condition necessary for bending, stooping, sitting, walking,
or standing for prolonged periods of time; most of time is spent sitting in a
comfortable position with frequent opportunity to move about. The employee must
occasionally lift and/or move up to 25 pounds. Specific vision abilities
required by the job include close vision, distance vision, color vision,
peripheral vision, depth perception, and the ability to adjust focus.


Work Environment


Work is performed in an office setting with
exposure to computer screens and requires extensive use of a computer,
keyboard, mouse, and multi-line telephone system. The work is primarily a
modern office setting.


At all times, Ziply Fiber must be your
primary employer. Unless otherwise prohibited by law, employees may not hold
outside employment nor be self-employed without obtaining approval in writing
from Ziply Fiber. In holding outside employment or self-employment, employees
should ensure that participation does not conflict with responsibilities to
Ziply Fiber or its business interests.


Diverse Workforce / EEO:


Ziply Fiber is
an equal opportunity employer. Ziply Fiber will consider all qualified
candidates regardless of race, color, religion, national origin, gender, age,
marital status, sexual orientation, veteran status, and the presence of a
non-job-related handicap or disability or any other legally protected status.


Ziply Fiber requires a pre-employment background
check as conditions of employment. Ziply Fiber may require a pre-employment
drug screening.


Ziply Fiber is a drug free workplace.

Ziply Fiber

About Ziply Fiber

At Ziply Fiber, we believe every part of our region deserves fast, reliable internet access, including rural and underserved areas that have been historically overlooked by internet service providers. Since we launched in 2020, we’ve been rebuilding and expanding our locally owned and operated, purpose-built fiber network to meet the demands of today and generations to come.

Industry
Telecommunications
Company Size
1,001-5,000 employees
Headquarters
Kirkland
Year Founded
2020
Social Media