Caring Transitions

Looking for a Caring Transitions Leader

Caring Transitions  •  $18/hr  •  Savannah, GA (Onsite)  •  42 minutes ago
Apply
AI can make mistakes so check important info. Chat history is never stored.

Job Description

Looking for Meaningful Full-Time Work (30-40 hours per week)?

Are you looking for flexible, rewarding work? Caring Transitions of Savannah is seeking

a dependable, hard-working Team Lead to help local families during important life

transitions.

This is more than just a job. We help seniors and families downsize, relocate, organize,

and manage estate sales and online auctions. We're looking for someone who enjoys

variety, likes working with people, and isn't afraid to roll up their sleeves and help where

needed.

This position begins as a Team Member and trains for a month to prepare to assume

the role of Team Lead. We feel that in order to lead the team, you need to first know

what is required to be part of the team!

What You'll Do

No two days are exactly the same! Responsibilities may include:

  • Packing and unpacking household items
  • Organizing and sorting belongings
  • Assisting with estate sales
  • Lotting and photographing for online auctions
  • Helping prepare homes for sale
  • Assisting customers during estate sale events
  • Being present on online auction pickup days
  • Loading, moving, and transporting light household items
  • Providing compassionate customer service to families during transitions
  • Supervising staff in the field

What We're Looking For

  • Reliable and dependable
  • Comfortable standing and walking for several hours
  • Detail-oriented and organized
  • Stamina to lift heavy items (if necessary) repeatedly. Ability to lift 30lbs
  • Ability to occasionally tolerate dirty work environments that may include dust, dirt,

cobwebs, allergens, bugs, rodents and other elements of a home that may be

less than orderly.

  • Outstanding customer service skills and professional attitude and demeanor.
  • Ability to use computer technology including various and multiple work apps.
  • Good hand-eye coordination
  • Comfortable working in a fast-paced environment
  • Ability to function well in a team environment
  • Available weekdays and occasional weekends
  • Valid driver’s license and good driving record. Consent to a background check.

Why You'll Like Working Here

  • Meaningful work helping local families
  • Supportive, team-oriented environment
  • Variety of tasks and locations

Position Details:

Location: Savannah and The Greater Savannah Area.

Employment Type: Full Time (30-40 hours a week)

Pay: Based on experience. Pay starts at $18 an hour and increases after a month of

training as a Team Member. Once training for this position has commenced and the role

of Team Lead is assumed, pay will increase.

If you're looking for a position where your work truly makes a difference and where

every day brings something new, we'd love to hear from you.

To Apply: Send your resume with an introduction to Caring Transitions of Savannah

Caring Transitions

About Caring Transitions

Caring Transitions is the nation’s largest and most trusted organization specializing in downsizing, relocation, estate sales, decluttering, home cleanouts, online auctions and other services. Schedule a free consultation at www.caringtransitions.com or give us a call at 844.220.5427.

Industry
Healthcare & Social Services
Company Size
501-1,000 employees
Headquarters
Cincinnati, Ohio
Year Founded
2006
Social Media